Chandra X-ray Center (CXC) Staff Directory

List of All CXC Staff

NameCXC PositionTeam
Aaron, William IT Specialist (Applications Software)Operations and Science Support (Science Division)
Albro, Juanita Flight Operations Team
Aldcroft, Thomas LLead Flight Director
Aspect Operations Scientist
Senior Astrophysicist
Operations and Science Support (Science Division)
Anderson, Christian Thermal EngineerEngineering and Operations (Flight Operations Team)
Anderson, Craig StephenIT Specialist/ DPS Technical LeadData Processing and Archive Operations (Data Systems Division)
Araujo, Jason Staff AssistantOperations Control Center
Arcand, Kimberly KowalVisualization Scientist
Emerging Technology Lead
Communication and Public Engagement
Arsenault, Edward WilliamGround Systems OperatorGround Operations Team (Operations Control Center)
Aznavorian, Arman Mission Planner and Command ControllerMission Planning and Testing (Flight Operations Team)
Balke, David W.Mission Planner/Operations ControllerEngineering and Operations (Flight Operations Team)
Baski, Mark DouglasSoftware ManagerSoftware (Flight Operations Team)
Becker, Glenn E.Archive Operations SpecialistData Processing and Archive Operations (Data Systems Division)
Bissell, Bradley A.EPS/MECH/SI EngineerEngineering and Operations (Flight Operations Team)
Blanchard, Scott JosephSubsystem Engineer
Mission Planner/Command Controller
Engineering and Operations (Flight Operations Team)
Bogdan, Akos AstrophysicistCalibration (Science Division)
Broll, Kris H.Systems AdministratorFacility and Systems Team (Operations Control Center)
Burke, Douglas AstrophysicistScience Data System Planning (Science Division)
Burke, James IT SpecialistFacility and Systems Team (Operations Control Center)
Canizares, Claude R.CXC Associate Director for MIT
MIT Faculty
Program Office
Castro, Daniel AstrophysicistMission Planning (Science Division)
Chaoui, Mark IT SpecialistSoftware Development (Data Systems Division)
Cheer, Harlan IT SpecialistSoftware Development (Data Systems Division)
Ciccarelli, Gregory IT SpecialistSoftware Development (Data Systems Division)
Cohen, Jamie Software Engineer
IT Specialist
Software Development (Data Systems Division)
Connelly, Jean M.SOT Aspect Team
IT Specialist
Operations and Science Support (Science Division)
Connor, Thomas AstrophysicistDirector's Office
Conry, Jason Chandra Project Administrator
CXC Program Administrator
Program Office
Cranmer, Catherine Astrophysicist (Technical Assistant)Director's Office;
Science Data System Planning (Science Division)
Cresitello-Dittmar, Mark L.Software Developer
Sciops/DM Team Lead
Software Development (Data Systems Division)
Curenton, Kyle Flight Ops Command ControllerEngineering and Operations (Flight Operations Team)
Cusato, Joan ClarkCXC Project CoordinatorProgram Office
D'Abrusco, Raffaele Data Processing and Archive Group Leader
Astrophysicist
Data Processing and Archive Operations (Data Systems Division)
Dahmer, Matthew TigheSubsystem Engineer
Thermal/EPS Engineer
Engineering and Operations (Flight Operations Team)
Das, Rutuparna AstrophysicistCommunication and Public Engagement
David, Laurence P.Calibration Group Leader
Astrophysicist
Calibration (Science Division)
Divona, Kristin AnnGraphic Designer
Visual Information Specialist
Communication and Public Engagement
Dowd, Tara SueAstrophysicist (Technical Assistant)Mission Planning (Science Division)
Durham, Robert NicholasIT SpecialistCalibration (Science Division)
Dzengelewski, Carol Senior Grant/Contract SpecialistGrant Awards
Eagan, Christopher PaulOperations Control Center Manager in the Integrated Support TeamOperations Control Center
Edmonds, Peter D.AstrophysicistCommunication and Public Engagement
Evans, Ian N. AstrophysicistData Systems Division
Evans, Janet DePonteSoftware Development ManagerSoftware Development (Data Systems Division)
Fabbiano, Giuseppina Data Systems Division Head
Senior Astrophysicist
Data Systems Division
Fine, Thomas A.Systems AdministratorHardware and Systems (Data Systems Division)
Ford, Peter G.Principal Research Scientist
MIT SOT Scientist
Operations and Science Support (Science Division)
Francis, James MIT ACIS Team MemberOperations and Science Support (Science Division)
Fruscione, Antonella AstrophysicistDirector's Office;
Science Data System Planning (Science Division)
Gaetz, Terrance AstrophysicistCalibration (Science Division)
Gage, Kenneth R.Subsystem Engineer
MECH/SI/PROP/PCAD Engineer
Engineering and Operations (Flight Operations Team)
Gallagher, Hannah Flight Operations Team Mission PlannerMission Planning and Testing (Flight Operations Team)
Galstian, Gary G.Systems Admin/InternetHardware and Systems (Data Systems Division)
Germain, Gregg IT SpecialistOperations and Science Support (Science Division)
Gibbs II, Danny G.Software DeveloperSoftware Development (Data Systems Division)
Glotfelty, Kenny J.IT Specialist (CIAO)Science Data System Planning (Science Division)
Goeke, Robert Engineer for ACIS (MIT)Operations and Science Support (Science Division)
Gokas, Tara IT Specialist (Team Lead)Director's Office
Gonzalez, Javier IT Specialist (Data Management)Operations and Science Support (Science Division)
Graessle, Dale E.AstrophysicistData Systems Division
Grant, Catherine E.Research Scientist
MIT ACIS Team Member
Operations and Science Support (Science Division)
Green, Paul J.AstrophysicistDirector's Office
Grier, John D.Software DeveloperSoftware Development (Data Systems Division)
Grimland, Courtney IT Specialist (Systems Administrator)Hardware and Systems (Data Systems Division)
G√ľnther, Hans MoritzResearch Scientist
CXC Team Member/MIT
Science Data System Planning (Science Division)
Hayes-Huer, Rydia Astrophysicist (Technical Assistant)Data Processing and Archive Operations (Data Systems Division)
He, Xiangqun (Helen) Software DeveloperSoftware Development (Data Systems Division)
Heffner-Wong, Amanda Staff AssistantProgram Office
Hix, Kevin Operations Engineering Verification ManagerOperations Control Center
Hom, Vincent IT Specialist (Systems Administrator)Hardware and Systems (Data Systems Division)
Hoover, Ryan Principal Engineer Satellite SystemsEngineering and Operations (Flight Operations Team)
Hudson, Kenneth J.Ground Systems OperatorGround Operations Team (Operations Control Center)
Huenemoerder, David P. Research Scientist
CXC Team Member/MIT
Science Data System Planning (Science Division)
Jay, James RandolphCommand Controller/Mission PlannerMission Planning and Testing (Flight Operations Team)
Jean, Kathlyne Staff AssistantProgram Office
Jerius, Diab AstrophysicistCalibration (Science Division)
Jibben, Patricia Senior Principal Software EngineerSoftware (Flight Operations Team)
Jones, David Software EngineerSoftware (Flight Operations Team)
Joye, William Computer Engineer
Computer Specialist
Science Data System Planning (Science Division)
Jubett, April Jane3-D Digital AnimatorCommunication and Public Engagement
Kashyap, Vinay L.AstrophysicistCalibration (Science Division)
Kim, Dong-Woo AstrophysicistData Systems Division
Kohls, Kenneth ScottGround Systems OperatorGround Operations Team (Operations Control Center)
Kristoff, James Senior Principal Software EngineerSoftware (Flight Operations Team)
Lauer, Jennifer IT SpecialistData Processing and Archive Operations (Data Systems Division)
Laurino, Omar IT Specialist (Applications Software)Software Development (Data Systems Division)
Lee, Nicholas P.IT SpecialistScience Data System Planning (Science Division)
Leger, Michael PaulCommand Controller/Mission PlannerEngineering and Operations (Flight Operations Team)
Legere, Vanessa Spacecraft Subsystems EngineerEngineering and Operations (Flight Operations Team)
Lestition, Kathleen Supervisory Public Affairs SpecialistCommunication and Public Engagement
Leussis, George C.System EngineerSystems Engineering
Lin, Megan Flight Operations Team Program ManagerFlight Operations Team
Little, John R.Administrative SpecialistProgram Office
Lyn, Janine ElizabethSoftware DeveloperSoftware Development (Data Systems Division)
Mabius, Lawrence Software Engineer
Senior Flight Software Engineer
Software (Flight Operations Team)
Mahon, Craig L.Operations ControllerEngineering and Operations (Flight Operations Team)
Major, Jason IT Specialist Image ProcessingCommunication and Public Engagement
Marshall, Herman L.Principal Research Scientist
CXC Team Member/MIT
Calibration (Science Division)
Martinez-Galarza, Rafael AstrophysicistData Systems Division
Mattison, Edward M.Physicist
Deputy Program Manager
Program Office
McCollough, Michael L.AstrophysicistData Processing and Archive Operations (Data Systems Division)
McDowell, Jonathan C.Science Data System Group Leader
Astrophysicist
Science Data System Planning (Science Division)
McLaughlin, Warren L.Science Algorithm Team LeadSoftware Development (Data Systems Division)
Megas, Alexis G.IT Specialist (Applications Software)Integration & Ground Software (Operations Control Center)
Mgrdichian, Khajag Web DeveloperCommunication and Public Engagement
Miller, Glenn ToddTechnical Lead IT SpecialistIntegration & Ground Software (Operations Control Center)
Miller, Joseph BenjaminPipeline/Tools Team LeadSoftware Development (Data Systems Division)
Mohammed, Ameeruddin ContractorCommunication and Public Engagement
Montez Jr., Rodolfo AstrophysicistDirector's Office
Moore, Rasul IT SpecialistSoftware Development (Data Systems Division)
Mossman, Amy IT SpecialistData Processing and Archive Operations (Data Systems Division)
Moursi, Ashraf MohammedSystem EngineerSystems Engineering
Mulsman, Jonathan IT Specialist (Systems Administrator)Facility and Systems Team (Operations Control Center)
Murphy, Cathryn Administrative SpecialistProgram Office
Murray, Hillary Software DeveloperSoftware Development (Data Systems Division)
Nigro, Frank JamesUnix Systems AdministratorHardware and Systems (Data Systems Division)
Nynka, Melania Research Scientist
CXC Team Member/MIT
Science Data System Planning (Science Division)
O'Sullivan, Ewan AstrophysicistMission Planning (Science Division)
Oskin, Catherine Administrative SpecialistProgram Office
Paggeot, Kevin Astrophysicist (Technical Assistant)Mission Planning (Science Division)
Park, Joan Administrative AssistantFlight Operations Team
Patnaude, Daniel HRC Instrument Scientist
Astrophysicist
Operations and Science Support (Science Division)
Paxson, Charles W.IT Specialist (Applications Software)Software Development (Data Systems Division)
Phillips, Kayren Website DeveloperCommunication and Public Engagement
Plucinsky, Paul P. Operations Science Support Group Leader
ACIS Instrument Scientist
Senior Astrophysicist
Operations and Science Support (Science Division)
Plummer, David A.AP/Integration Team LeadSoftware Development (Data Systems Division)
Podgorski, William A.Chief Systems EngineerOperations and Science Support (Science Division)
Principe, David Research Scientist
CXC Team Member/MIT
Science Data System Planning (Science Division)
Provost, Misty Systems Engineer/Mission PlannerSystems Engineering
Quigley, Joan MIT ACIS Team MemberOperations and Science Support (Science Division)
Ramadurai, Padmanabhan Supervisory IT Specialist
Group Leader Systems Administrator
Hardware and Systems (Data Systems Division)
Randall, Scott W.Mission Planning Group Leader
Astrophysicist
Mission Planning (Science Division)
Ratzlaff, Peter W.IT SpecialistCalibration (Science Division)
Rice, Harold D.Software Integration Group ManagerIntegration & Ground Software (Operations Control Center)
Rios, William ManuelOperations Controller/TesterEngineering and Operations (Flight Operations Team)
Rose, Joseph Configuration Manager/QA/Web LeadSoftware (Flight Operations Team)
Rudner, Julianne IT SpecialistSoftware Development (Data Systems Division)
Scalisi, John IT SpecialistSoftware Development (Data Systems Division)
Schackart, Frank Subsystem Engineer
Fault Management System Engineer
Engineering and Operations (Flight Operations Team)
Schulz, Norbert S.Research Scientist
CXC Team Member/MIT
Calibration (Science Division)
Schwartz, Dan A.Science Operations Team Coordinator
Senior Physicist
Science Division
Scott, Erin Astrophysicist (Technical Assistant)Data Processing and Archive Operations (Data Systems Division)
Scott, John G.FOT Mission Planning Manager/FOT Testing ManagerMission Planning and Testing (Flight Operations Team)
Siemiginowska, Aneta Senior AstrophysicistScience Data System Planning (Science Division)
Slane, Patrick Chandra X-Ray Center Director
Science Division Head
Senior Astrophysicist
Program Office
Sloan, John P.Grant SpecialistGrant Awards
Sobolewska, Malgorzata AstrophysicistOperations and Science Support (Science Division)
Solares, Aldo Administrative Support AssistantCommunication and Public Engagement
Steiner, James AstrophysicistOperations and Science Support (Science Division)
Tananbaum, Harvey D. Former CXC Director
Senior Astrophysicist
Director's Office
Terrell, Marie IT Specialist (Applications Software)Software Development (Data Systems Division)
Thong, Sinh A.Software Development (Data Systems Division)
Tibbetts, Michael S.Software Developer/Archive Team LeadSoftware Development (Data Systems Division)
Tingle, Evan DanielIT SpecialistDirector's Office
Trischitta, Michael P.Division AdministratorProgram Office
Tutunjian, Kara Administrative SpecialistProgram Office
Van Stone, David W.IT SpecialistData Processing and Archive Operations;
Hardware and Systems (Data Systems Division;
Data Systems Division)
Viens, Paul Engineering and Operations Manager
Lead Systems Engineer
Engineering and Operations (Flight Operations Team)
Vrtilek, Jan M. Flight Director
Senior Astrophysicist
Program Office
Wang, Iris Astrophysicist (Technical Assistant)Mission Planning (Science Division)
Wargelin, Bradford AstrophysicistCalibration (Science Division)
Watzke, Megan Public Affairs SpecialistCommunication and Public Engagement
Weber, Mark CXC Program ManagerProgram Office
Welch, Kyle Systems AdministratorHardware and Systems (Data Systems Division)
Wellington, Jay A.Operations ControllerEngineering and Operations (Flight Operations Team)
Wiley, Kenneth IT SpecialistHardware and Systems (Data Systems Division)
Williamson, Kelly T.S.Social Media Manager/Web Developer
IT Specialist
Communication and Public Engagement
Wing, Joshua D.Astrophysicist (Technical Assistant)Mission Planning (Science Division)
Winkelman, Sherry Smithsonian VolunteerData Processing and Archive Operations (Data Systems Division)
Wolk, Nancy RA.Imaging Scientist
IT Specialist
Communication and Public Engagement
Wolk, Scott J.Flight Director
Senior Astrophysicist
Operations and Science Support (Science Division)
Wong, Daniel Flight Software Engineer
Flight Operations Software Engineer
Software (Flight Operations Team)
Wright, Greg Chandra Project Ground System LiaisonOperations Control Center
Wyatt, Donna A.Administrative SpecialistProgram Office
Zachary, Julia Command Controller/Mission PlannerMission Planning and Testing (Flight Operations Team)
Zhitomirsky, Victor E.IT SpecialistIntegration & Ground Software (Operations Control Center)
Zuhone, John AstrophysicistOperations and Science Support (Science Division)
Zytkovicz, Mark ThomasFST ManagerFacility and Systems Team (Operations Control Center)

This list is maintained by the Chandra X-Ray Center Director's Office.